Menu
Home Page

Awards

About our Awards Scheme

Achievement is recognised and applauded at all levels through the following school awards system.

From summer term F2 onwards children are placed in one of our four house teams - Drake (blue), Grenville (green), Nelson (nelson) or Raleigh (red) and are awarded house points for achievement or effort in class, inter-house competitions or being helpful around the school. The house totals are announced weekly in assembly and the House Cup is awarded each half term to the house with the most points.

Children also keep a personal tally of their house points received and are awarded termly as follows -

 

  25 Points - Stage 1 : Star board within class
  50 Points - Stage 2 : Assembly commendation and entry onto the hall board
  75 Points - Stage 3 : Assembly sticker
100 Points - Stage 4 : Certificate of merit
125 Points - Stage 5 : Merit Badge and name in the School Newsletter

Autumn Term Top House Point Achievers

 

 125 House Points

Jenna Hester

Georgia Bowley

Charley Kightley

Tom O'Neill

Prajit Vishnubhalta Wyatt Goodman William Allen Alex Pitt
Ashwin Sailesh Ruby Welsh Eliza Taylor Tommy Welsh
Olivia Rose-Simpson Hayley Vincent Jacob Knock Emily Hoti
Theodore Tolios Chloe Gifford Sophia Ramzan Grace Puddephatt
Harry Cousins Keira Vogiatzakisa Chloe Maddock Lilly Ellis
Finlay Astrop Chloe Shepard Haya Wahid Rania Mughal
Autumn Stewart Oliver Hart Anna West Lottie Harrison
Ruby Durden Leo Bonnet Lucas Reith Erin Anstiss
Billy Midgley Millie Brind Chloe McGill Timothy Uong
Nola Hamlin Hannah Baker Tegan Rose  

 

Other awards include:

  • Star of the Term (previously Shield Award) achievement award for each year group - awarded for outstanding achievement in one area or throughout the whole term.
  • The Grant Shield for Achievement (the gift of parents of an ex pupil) is awarded termly to one child selected from the whole school.
  • The Newton Shield (gift of an ex-teacher) goes annually to the child in Year 5/6 who achieves the highest score at our school in the National Primary Maths Challenge.
  • Gold Book entry, incidents of special courtesy and good manners are recorded in our Gold Book.
  • Language Awards are awarded to pupils in KS1 and KS2 for showing consistent enthusiasm and dedication to learning modern languages.

Newton Shield Award 2016

At Stokenchurch Primary School, we further celebrate the achievement of the child with the highest score across the school with the award of the 'Newton Shield'. The name of this shield originates from a teacher who used to work at our school. Upon retirement, Mr Newton made a donation to the school to support both our continued participation in this challenge, and to celebrate children who excel in mathematics.

Congratulations to this years Newton Shield Award winner - Matthew Nugent . 

Previous Newton Shield winners -

Matthew Nugent - 2016 Sophie Prince - 2015  

 

Modern Languages Award 2016

KS1 Modern Languages Rising Star - Awarded to Prajit Vishnubhatla, Class 2B. 

From day one Prajit has shown such enthusiasm and energy for learning German. I don't think there has been a single lesson when he hasn't put his hand up to answer each and every question. Long may his determination and enjoyment last.

Mrs Reynard

KS2 Modern Languages Star - Awarded to Pip Kerr, Class 6B.

Pip has without question been one of the most enthusiastic and driven pupils that I think I have ever seen. He is so excited by learning languages and gives 100% in every lesson. He asks for extra homework! I hope his passion for learning goes on as he goes up to secondary school and he goes on to learn even more languages.

Mrs Reynard

Grant Shield Award Spring - 2017

This term the Grant Shield goes to a young lady who has achieved exceptionally high attainment grades in her reading, writing and maths assessments this spring term (equal top scoring in writing, reading and top scoring in maths). It is a pleasure to award the 'Grant Shield for Achievement' this term to Olivia. 

Congratulations Olivia!

Star of the Term - Spring 2017

 

Shield Winners Hall of Fame

   

2016 - 2017

 

 

 

 

 

 

Autumn

Spring

Summer

 

 

 

Autumn

Spring

Summer

Y1   Fatimah Shah Chloe Gifford     Y1        
Y2   Ashwin Sailesh Georgia King     Y2        
Y3   Nela McCulloch Harley Vye     Y3        
Y4   Summer Cashman Chloe Maddock     Y4        
Y5   Billy Midgley Elliot Chown     Y5        
Y6  

Jessica Amey

Jack Pearce     Y6        
   

Grant Shield

 

 

 

Grant Shield

    Emily Jordan Olivia Russell              

 

 

2014 - 2015

 

 

 

2015 - 2016

 

 

Autumn

Spring

Summer

 

 

 

Autumn

Spring

Summer

Y1   Aleeza Rafiq

David Nawaz

Scott Harding   Y1   Madeleine Devine Ariel Yeboah Reuben Elsegood
Y2   Ben Cleere Alfie Beechey Chloe Maddock   Y2   Scott Harding Autumn Stweart Danush Kamavarapu
Y3   Amare Dickenson Imogen Wallace Anah Rahman   Y3   Jenna Hester Lucy Baston James Kevan
Y4   Keira Vogiatzakis Ben Butler Charley Kightley   Y4   Caitlin Yates Matthew Berrell Molly Kibble
Y5   Lucy Phillips Louis Beresford Lily Meeuwissen   Y5   Charley Kightley Anna West Mia Gaska
Y6   Kelsie Smith Hayley Butler Macy Stevens   Y6   Christian Doyle Harry Baker Lucy Phillips
   

Grant Shield

 

 

 

Grant Shield

    Sophie Prince Freya Griffiths Anthony Adamson       Olivia Russell Joshua Turner Joshua Turner

 

 

2012 - 2013

 

 

2013 - 2014

 

Autumn

Spring

Summer

 

 

Autumn

Spring

Summer

Y1 Amy Lewis Costello Marc Annetts Chloe Wentzel   Y1 Lyla Clinch Pablo Fernandez Sophie Grace
Y2 Daniel Austin Tegan Rose Callum Barrett   Y2 Amelia Ford William Bonnet Katherine Austin
Y3 Sophie Prince Harry Baker Audrey Kremsor   Y3 William Saint Jovi Lowrey Edwards Hollie Cotton
Y4 Ellen Impey Jaxon Kremsor Kelsie Smith   Y4 Lily Meeuwissen Lucy Phillips Dan van Blerk
Y5 Anya Whittaker Jessica Maxwell Daisy May Hudson   Y5 Baptiste Guien Charlie Ludlow Daaniyal Tariq
Y6 Sam Leppard Rease Wing Bethany Archer   Y6 Matthew Vaughan Cameron Wheeler Stephanie Williams

 

Grant Shield

   

Grant Shield

  Alex Youle Harriet Kightley Devon Allinson     Anthony Adamson Amelia Hanson Georgia Pitt

 

 

2010 - 2011

 

 

2011 - 2012

 

Autumn

Spring

Summer

 

 

Autumn

Spring

Summer

Y1 Harry Baker Harley Barker Ben Senior   Y1 Matthew Nugent Louie Stables Vivek Ramanan
Y2 Joshua Drew Maisie Jeger Alfie Claydon   Y2 Jimmie Comrie Lily Jeger Daniel Austin
Y3 Sophie BG Toby Littleford Kacey Edgar Hedges   Y3 Michael Rackstraw Leo Beechey Maisie Godbolt
Y4 Thomas Rhodes Lydia Hawkins Max Coleman   Y4 Devon Grimsdell Daisy-May Hudson Georgia Pitt
Y5 Ellie Cole Ryan Avery Natalie Mackay   Y5 Jessie Amos Ben Austin Anya Whitaker
Y6 Molly-Anne Hudson James Hopwood Matthew Case   Y6 Sam Hucks Ellie Woodland Sam Leppard

 

Grant Shield

   

Grant Shield

  Adam Lockwood Rhiannon Peacock Isabella Tasker     Mia Lasocki Isabel Doyle Charlotte Mitchell

 

 

2008 - 2009

 

 

2009 - 2010

 

Autumn

Spring

Summer

 

 

Autumn

Spring

Summer

Y1 Millie Hanson Kara Allen Harvey L H   Y1 Alfie Claydon Jamie McEwan Tamzin Allinson
Y2 William Nugent Chloe Clements Harriet Kightley   Y2 Matthew Vaughan Joel Hammond Lara Campbell
Y3 Connor Clifford Harrison Bussey Brooke Grimsdell   Y3 Bobby Howard Jones Isabel Howden Phillip McGill
Y4 Betsy Mak Isaac Demir Elise Hare   Y4 Brooke Grimsdell Amy Mak Lydia Haywood
Y5 George Willis Ashley Hunt Holly Elliot   Y5 Ben Goscombe Luke Hillam Joshua Cook
Y6 Mattie Cooper Grace Allman Keeley Doyle   Y6 Millie Ridley Emma Warren Olivia Baden
 

Grant Shield

   

Grant Shield

  Sam Clarke Annie Halhead Jacob Weiss     Jonathon Oatley Jack Kingston Laura Knight

 

 

2006 - 2007

 

 

2007 - 2008

 

Autumn

Spring

Summer

 

 

Autumn

Spring

Summer

Y1 Charlie Fardell Karys Johnson Callum Potter   Y1 Natasha Chase Esther Mowforth Deven Allinson
Y2 Sophie Smith Lucie Barker Adam Lockwood   Y2 Liam Piekielinak Jack Carter Lauren Foster
Y3 Ashley Hunt Gary Charnley Fisher Jess Thompson   Y3 Jade Mackay Josh McGarth Maisey Marshall
Y4 Daniel Back Tean StewartMurray Natasha Commins   Y4 Matthew Ford Billy Jenson Brown Aimee Dampier
Y5 Rhiannon Witts Thomas Newell Dean Hammond   Y5 Annie Hallhead Tyler Roberts Noah Burnett
Y6 Sarah Smith Emily Knight Ellen Southall   Y6 Kate Dodds Katie Moore James Harding
 

Grant Shield

   

Grant Shield

  Ben Varnam Emily Knight Sarah Smith     Travis Hoey   Abbie Cole

 

 

2004 - 2005

 

 

2005 - 2006

 

Autumn

Spring

Summer

 

 

Autumn

Spring

Summer

Y1 Laura Knight David Wood Will Cunningham   Y1 Molly Parker Lauren Walker Joshua Barlow
Y2 Jacob Weiss Charlie David Annie Hallhead   Y2 Jake Dennis Samuel Day Kirsty Sargeant
Y3 Joey Cho Christopher Lane Piers Hilton   Y3 Ben Newell Noah Burnett Jody Cook
Y4 Gabriella Burton Emily Roberts Moore Stephen Whimster   Y4 Sebastian Scott Beth Cook Amy Pollard
Y5 Eileen Stevens Seni Adetunji Holly Garrett   Y5 Eva Baden Aimee Buckle Amy Fleming
Y6 Joshua Tyler Courtney Rapsey Jack Stevens   Y6 Aaron Barker Tom Maxwell Matthew Bryan
 

Grant Shield

   

Grant Shield

  Sarah Smith Rebecca Dean Harris Sehic     Jake Foley Natasha Commins Joshua Barlow

 

 

2002 - 2003

 

 

2003 - 2004

 

Autumn

Spring

Summer

 

 

Autumn

Spring

Summer

Y1 Hollie Coker Adis Sehic Amy Pollard   Y1 Tean Stewart Murray Jonathon Batey Tyler Roberts
Y2 Katie Brockwell Ellene Southall Harry Ajax   Y2 Lewis Parker Lola Comrie Alex Furmston
Y3 Rosie Welsh Holly Garrett William Mann   Y3 Emily Knight Amy Fleming Jake Foley
Y4 Rebecca Dean Emily Nunn Libby Watts   Y4 April Lock Rosie Welsh Kate Cummingham
Y5 Henry Stallwood Ryan Kader Victoria Keeble   Y5 Emelya King Shannon Thorne Callum Gutteridge
Y6 Chloe Rosello Christopher Sears Alexandria Allman   Y6 Asnate Neilande Matthew Tordoff Leah Neville
 

Grant Shield

   

Grant Shield

  Kathryn Head Ellen Southall-Garrard Alex White     Tean Stewart-Murray Matthew Tordoff Charlotte Breakspear

 

 

Top